Privacy Policy

Westmead Fertility Centre’s (WFC) official online Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Westmead Fertility Centre. In this policy, we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

We adhere to both the Federal and State Privacy Principles (Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002; Federal Privacy Act 2001). Therefore, we only collect medical and demographic information that is relevant to providing your fertility treatment.

 

Collection of information

 

At Westmead Fertility Centre, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We receive and may store certain information you enter on our website or give us in any other way in order to maximise the services that we provide to you.

Some information provided to us by clients, patients, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you.

At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address (‘Personal Data’) to enable us to send information, such as an information booklet or process a request to attend an information seminar. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, submit on-line forms, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Westmead Fertility Centre customer support or queries.

 

Use of information collected

 

We will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with news about our services and information in the form of an e-newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or mail and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, for sending of information (e.g. e-newsletters), record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever.

 

Disclosure of your information

 

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Westmead Fertility Centre may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, health, property or safety of Westmead Fertility Centre, its patients or third parties.

 

Third parties

 

Westmead Fertility Centre does not and will not sell or deal in personal or patient information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Westmead Fertility Centre, its patients or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to researchers and statisticians (e.g. Australian Institute of Health and Welfare), to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting patient needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

 

Security and storage

 

Westmead Fertility Centre places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our patients, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Westmead Fertility Centre retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, Westmead Fertility Centre cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Westmead Fertility Centre receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

 

Links

 

This website contains links to other websites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Westmead Fertility Centre is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

Email communication

 

Westmead Fertility Centre may also provide you with information and updates regarding our website, treatments and services and changes to the law from time to time. This service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time.

 

Statistics

 

When you visit the Westmead Fertility Centre site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

 

Westmead Fertility Centre is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our patients, clients and website users. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

 

Complaints

 

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at wfc@westmeadivf.com

 

Change in Privacy Policy

 

As we plan to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our Privacy Policy.

 

Contacting us

 

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: wfc@westmeadivf.com

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Acceptance

 

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.